DADD 2021
Programme

Adapting to changing circumstances has become more and more important over the last years. Especially now we see the value of the ability to quickly scale up or down your cost in relation to the revenue, to make sure your organization can continue to function with people working remotely and to change your business model and re-think the way you are operating. This calls for great creativity and flexibility of the people in an organization, but also for robustness in the design of organizations and their supporting systems.

In this year’s edition of DADD we focus on what it means to be resilient and what is needed to achieve such goals.

Plenary HallLive streamSession Hall 1 Track 1Session Hall 2 Track 2Session Hall 3 Track 3Session Hall 4 Track 4
08:30
Entry and Registration
08:30
09:00
08:45
09:15
Opening
09:15
09:30
Bas van Gils
09:30
Keynote: Close the loop, how we innovate in small bites
09:30
10:15
Speaker: Anneke Keller, CTO Wehkamp
09:45
10:00
10:15
Interactive conversation: Defining Antifragility and the application on Organisation Design
Resilient Organisations
10:25
11:10
With Edzo Botjes, Xebia & Hans Nouwens, Sogeti

Coffee break
Networking - Trade floor
11:10
11:40

Interactive conversation: Postponing architectural choices and start developing first with Dapr
Resilient Systems
11:40
12:25
With Michaël Hompus, Info Support | Microsoft MVP

Lunch break
Networking - Trade floor
12:25
13:25

Keynote: An Enterprise Design approach to leading change
13:25
14:20
Speaker: Milan Guenther, Intersection Group
Software Architecture for Scaleups
Resilient Systems
10:25
11:10
Speaker: Sander Mak, Picnic
How to get a grip on your microservices system using a service-mesh
10:25
11:10
Presentation and demo: Edwin van Wijk, Info Support, Microsoft MVP
How cognitive biases and ranking fosters an ineffective architecture and design
10:25
11:10
Speakers: Kenny Baas & Evelyn van Kelle, Xebia
Building a sustainable tomorrow
10:25
11:10
Speaker: Sander Meijer, BAM
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
Workshop: Leadership Skills Optional
11:40
12:25
Speakers: Thijmen de Gooijer & Matthias Kittner, Komuninvest of Sweden
The value of personal data in an international perspective
11:40
12:25
Speakers: Marlies Ricken & Jurjen Braakhekke, Innovalor
Roadmap to the intelligent enterprise
11:40
12:25
Speaker: Frank Luyckx, Cap Gemini
Transcend the cloud: How cloud-native thinking paves the way
11:40
12:25
Speaker: Cornell Knulst, Info Support
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
Interactive conversation: Human in the solution
Soft Skills
14:30
15:15
With Annelore Luning & Eltjo Poort, CGI
Quantifying coherence
14:30
15:15
Speaker: Roel Wagter, Solventa
EA artifacts facilitating digital transformations strategic planning process
14:30
15:15
Speaker: Frank Grave, Open university
Workshop: The Positive Side of Change Resistance
14:30
15:15
Speaker: Bard Papegaaij, Transgrowth
From Bit to Qubit – an introduction to quantum technology
14:30
15:15
Speaker: Ingrid Romijn, QuTech
14:45
15:00
15:15
Coffee break
Networking - Trade floor
15:15
15:45
15:30
15:45
Interactive conversation: Low code architecture for financial services
Good reasons, better challenges and best practices - Top technology trends
15:45
16:30
With Alcedo Coenen, International Card Services
Workshop: From Accidental Architects to Collaborative Architects
15:45
16:30
Speakers: Evelyn van Kelle & Paul de Raaij, Qxperts
Battle for the Board Room?
15:45
16:30
Speaker: Ronald Baan, DAMA
Workshop: Moving conversations, better solutions
15:45
16:30
Speaker: Maryse Meinen, Practical Agile
Building a sustainable tomorrow
15:45
16:30
Véronique van Houwelingen, KLM
16:00
16:15
16:45
NAF Special Announcement
16:50
17:00
Dr. Peter Beijer, NAF Chairman
17:00
Keynote: Master or servant?
Are we humans still 'top dogs' in this brave new world of massive IT?
17:00
17:50
Speaker: Gerben Wierda, APG

Closing
17:45
17:50

Networking drink
17:45
18:30
17:15
17:30
17:45
18:00
18:15

Plenary HallLive stream

  • Entry and Registration
    08:30 - 09:00
  • Opening Bas van Gils
    09:15 - 09:30
  • Keynote: Close the loop, how we innovate in small bites Speaker: Anneke Keller, CTO Wehkamp
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Interactive conversation: Defining Antifragility and the application on Organisation Design Resilient Organisations · With Edzo Botjes, Xebia & Hans Nouwens, Sogeti
    10:25 - 11:10
  • Coffee break Networking - Trade floor
    11:10 - 11:40
  • Interactive conversation: Postponing architectural choices and start developing first with Dapr Resilient Systems · With Michaël Hompus, Info Support | Microsoft MVP
    11:40 - 12:25
  • Lunch break Networking - Trade floor
    12:25 - 13:25
  • Keynote: An Enterprise Design approach to leading change Speaker: Milan Guenther, Intersection Group
    13:25 - 14:20
  • Interactive conversation: Human in the solution Soft Skills · With Annelore Luning & Eltjo Poort, CGI
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Coffee break Networking - Trade floor
    15:15 - 15:45
  • Interactive conversation: Low code architecture for financial services Good reasons, better challenges and best practices - Top technology trends · With Alcedo Coenen, International Card Services
    15:45 - 16:30
  • NAF Special Announcement Dr. Peter Beijer, NAF Chairman
    16:50 - 17:00
  • Keynote: Master or servant? Are we humans still 'top dogs' in this brave new world of massive IT? · Speaker: Gerben Wierda, APG
    17:00 - 17:50
  • Closing
    17:45 - 17:50
  • Networking drink
    17:45 - 18:30

Session Hall 1 Track 1

  • Software Architecture for Scaleups Resilient Systems · Speaker: Sander Mak, Picnic
    10:25 - 11:10
  • Workshop: Leadership Skills Optional Speakers: Thijmen de Gooijer & Matthias Kittner, Komuninvest of Sweden
    11:40 - 12:25
  • Quantifying coherence Speaker: Roel Wagter, Solventa
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Workshop: From Accidental Architects to Collaborative Architects Speakers: Evelyn van Kelle & Paul de Raaij, Qxperts
    15:45 - 16:30

Session Hall 2 Track 2

  • How to get a grip on your microservices system using a service-mesh Presentation and demo: Edwin van Wijk, Info Support, Microsoft MVP
    10:25 - 11:10
  • The value of personal data in an international perspective Speakers: Marlies Ricken & Jurjen Braakhekke, Innovalor
    11:40 - 12:25
  • EA artifacts facilitating digital transformations strategic planning process Speaker: Frank Grave, Open university
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Battle for the Board Room? Speaker: Ronald Baan, DAMA
    15:45 - 16:30

Session Hall 3 Track 3

  • How cognitive biases and ranking fosters an ineffective architecture and design Speakers: Kenny Baas & Evelyn van Kelle, Xebia
    10:25 - 11:10
  • Roadmap to the intelligent enterprise Speaker: Frank Luyckx, Cap Gemini
    11:40 - 12:25
  • Workshop: The Positive Side of Change Resistance Speaker: Bard Papegaaij, Transgrowth
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Workshop: Moving conversations, better solutions Speaker: Maryse Meinen, Practical Agile
    15:45 - 16:30

Session Hall 4 Track 4

  • Building a sustainable tomorrow Speaker: Sander Meijer, BAM
    10:25 - 11:10
  • Transcend the cloud: How cloud-native thinking paves the way Speaker: Cornell Knulst, Info Support
    11:40 - 12:25
  • From Bit to Qubit – an introduction to quantum technology Speaker: Ingrid Romijn, QuTech
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Building a sustainable tomorrow Véronique van Houwelingen, KLM
    15:45 - 16:30
No events available!